Silver Knights Elite Rep Teams

York South Silver Knights offers an opportunity for our most passionate players to compete and strive towards excellence at a premier level of basketball by participating on one of our many rep teams. Silver Knights offers rep Ontario Basketball Association competitive teams for both boys and girls at all levels from grade 4 to grade 12. All teams compete in the OBA Championships held in early spring.

In order to ensure excellence in instruction and coaching, York Silver Knights Club have selected master instructor Coach Tom Oliveri as their Head Coach with his mandate to improve significantly the quality of basketball played in York Region.

Efforts are towards those athletes who aspire to succeed at the level of their potential ability, who through high standards deeply desire to get better … and experience the joy of achievement while building character. Our organization envisions players who developed and honed their skill through Silver Knights programs, attaining basketball scholarships in the U.S. and playing for the Canadian National Team at the Olympics

If there is any interest please contact the coaches directly.

Please contact for more information:
Joe Spineto
Director of Competitive Teams
(Coach, FIBA referee)

 

Teams Birth Year Coach Lear Year Emails Tryout
Girls
Novice 2008 or later Giantsopoulos New juliana.giantsopoulos@gmail.com
Atom 2007 or later Petersen D1-7 apetersen15@gmail.com
Major Atom 2006 or later Kokonis D3-6 slkokonis@gmail.com
Major Atom 2006 or later Petersen New apetersen15@gmail.com
Bantam 2005 or later Bussoli D3-7 natashabussoli@gmail.com
Major Bantam 2004 or later Ziorli D7-1 dziorli@rogers.com
Midget 2003 or later Euzunovic D5-1 euzunovic@sympatico.ca ┬áSunday, October 7th, 2017 from 1:00PM – 3:00PM at Alexander Mackenzie High School
Major Midget 2002 or later Spineto D4-4 joespineto@gmail.com
Major Midget 2002 or later Woo D4-7 dwoox@yahoo.com
Boys
Novice 2008 or later Katzoti New katzoti@hotmail.com
Atom 2007 or later Spineto D4-2 joespineto@gmail.com
Major Atom 2006 or later Malcolm D4-4 ethnicityinc@gmail.com
Major Atom 2006 or later Manner D7-5 lmanner@rogers.com
Major Atom 2006 or later Liu New tom.liu@rogers.com
Bantam 2005 or later Law New edlaw@bocentro.com
Major Bantam 2004 or later Spineto D9-1 joespineto@gmail.com
Major Bantam 2004 or later James D8-1 kurt.james@bell.net
Midget 2003 or later Euzunovic D4-6 euzunovic@sympatico.ca
Major Midget 2002 or later Cuda D4-7 sam.cuda@ycdsb.ca
Juvenile 2001 or later Wolk D10-8 bertongeorgewolk@hotmail.com
Juvenile 2001 or later Huh D9-6 jin.huh@icloud.com
Junior 1999 or later Kreynin/Gladstone D1-7 marlagladstone@gmail.com
Junior 1999 or later Oliveri D2-8 acoachyu@yahoo.com
Junior 1999 or later Katzoti D3-4 katzoti@hotmail.com

 

2017-18 OBA Season Age Groups (Girls and Boys)

Category Age Age Criteria
Novice Under 10 Born in 2008 and later
Atom Under 11 Born in 2007 and later
Major Atom Under 12 Born in 2006 and later
Bantam Under 13 Born in 2005 and later
Major Bantam Under 14 Born in 2004 and later
Midget Under 15 Born in 2003 and later
Major Midget Under 16 Born in 2002 and later
Juvenile Under 17 Born in 2001 and later
Junior Under 19 Born in 1999 and later