Silver Knights Elite Rep Teams

York South Silver Knights offers an opportunity for our most passionate players to compete and strive towards excellence at a premier level of basketball by participating on one of our many rep teams. Silver Knights offers rep Ontario Basketball Association competitive teams for both boys and girls at all levels from grade 4 to grade 12. All teams compete in the OBA Championships held in early spring.

Efforts are towards those athletes who aspire to succeed at the level of their potential ability, who through high standards deeply desire to get better … and experience the joy of achievement while building character. Our organization envisions players who developed and honed their skill through Silver Knights programs, attaining basketball scholarships in the U.S. and playing for the Canadian National Team at the Olympics


Please contact for more information:
Joe Spineto
Director of Competitive Teams
(Coach, FIBA referee)
416-276-4005

2022-2023 Rep Team Info

Rep Team Tryouts Dates, Times and Locations will be posted here in August. Tryouts will take place over two weekends in September 2022

Are you interested in becoming a Silver Knights Rep Team Coach?
We are always looking for passionate basketball coaches from our Silver Knights Family who are interested in becoming a rep team coach with us.  Why not consider coaching your son’s or daughter’s rep team?  If you are interested, for more details please contact Joe Spineto  (416-276-4005)

2023-2024 Silver Knights Rep Team Tryouts

 

Where:

Alexander MacKenzie HS

300 Major MacKenzie Drive West, Richmond Hill

When:

Tryouts will take place this weekend September 16 & 17, 2023 

(Tryout details and times below are subject to change, so check back often for updates)

Please print, fill out, sign the registration form below and bring it to the tryout along with the $20 in cash (this one time fee allows you child to try out for as many teams they are interested in)
Click Here to Download the Rep Basketball Tryout Registration Form

 

 

Teams Year of Birth & Grade Emails Try out date/time
Second Weekend
(Sept 16 or 17, 2023 as below)
GIRLS REP TEAMS:
Atom Girls U11G – Till 2013 & 2014 /
grade 5 or grade 4
marktill50@gmail.com Sept 16 Sat:
4:30PM to 6PM
Major Atom Girls U12G – Ziorli 2012 & 2013 /
grade 6 or grade 5
dziorli@gmail.com Sept 17 Sun:
9AM to 10:30AM
Major Bantam Girls U14G – Baumgartner 2010 & 2011 /
grade 8 or grade 7
rbaumgartner@rogers.com Sept 17 Sun:
10:30AM to 12PM
Junior Girls U19G – Bongiorno 2005, 2006 & 2007 /
grade 11 or 12
ysskhouseleagues@rogers.com Sept 17 Sun:
12PM to 1:30PM
BOYS REP TEAMS:
Novice Boys U10B – Gladman 2014 & 2015 /
grade 4 or grade 3
ysskcoachbrian@gladman.org Sept 16 Sat:
6PM to 7:30PM
Atom Boys U11B – James 2013 / grade 5 kurt.james@bell.net Sept 16 Sat:
10:30AM to 12PM
Major Atom Boys U12B – Romero 2012 / grade 6 alejandrokiwi13@gmail.com Sept 16 Sat:
3PM to 4:30PM
Bantam Boys U13B – James 2011 / grade 7 kurt.james@bell.net Sept 16 Sat:
9AM to 10:30AM
Major Bantam Boys U14B – Lee 2010 / grade 8 leeja768@gmail.com Sept 16 Sat:
1:30PM to 3PM
Major Bantam Boys U14B – Jones 2010 / grade 8 peter_jones@rogers.com Sept 17 Sun:
4:30PM to 6PM
Midget Boys U15B – James 2009 / grade 9 kurt.james@bell.net Sept 16 Sat:
12PM to 1:30PM
Major Midget Boys U16B – Jameer 2008 / grade 10 Joshjameer@gmail.com Sept 17 Sun:
3PM to 4:30PM

 

Notes:

  1.  There is a $20.00 one time try out fee.  You may try out for as many teams as you wish and only pay $20 once.  For example, if you wish to try out for U11B – James and U11B – Chau you do not need to pay twice.  Also, each coach is selecting their own team/players, so your child will need to show up for ALL team tryouts they are interested in.
  2. Your child can always tryout for an older age group. For example, a grade 7 female can tryout for Major Bantam U14G team if we do not have a girls’ team for their age group, or the player wants to tryout for an older team.  Your child can always tryout for their age group, or an older age group; however, never for a younger age group.
  3. All tryouts are 1.5 hours in length in the larger Gym A at Alexander Mackenzie HS in Richmond Hill (300 Major Mackenzie Drive West).
  4. As additional coaches become available and tryout times are known, the tryout schedule will be updated above.
  5. Please check this webpage often for updates, even the day before or day of the expected tryout.  Tryout dates/times could possibly change.  Thank you.
For more information please contact coachjoe@silverknightsbasketball.com or 416-276-4005

2023-2024 Silver Knights Rep Teams

Additional NEW Tryouts

Please print, fill out, sign the registration form below and bring it to the tryout along with the $20 in cash (this one time fee allows you child to try out for as many teams they are interested in)
Click Here to Download the Rep Basketball Tryout Registration Form

 

 

Teams Year of Birth & Grade Emails Try Out Location Try Out Date/Time
GIRLS REP TEAMS:
Bantam Girls U13G – Barnett 2011 & 2012 /
grade 7 or grade 6
tevinkbarnett@gmail.com Alexander Mackenzie HS
300 Major Mackenzie Dr West
Richmond Hill, ON L4C 3S3
(Enter off Trench St.  Parking & gym entrance at back of school,
north side of the building)
Saturday September 23
12:00PM to 2:00PM
BOYS REP TEAMS:
Novice Boys U10B – Gladman 2014 & 2015 /
grade 4 or grade 3
ysskcoachbrian@gladman.org Alexander Mackenzie HS
300 Major Mackenzie Dr West
Richmond Hill, ON L4C 3S3
(Enter off Trench St.  Parking & gym entrance at back of school,
north side of the building)
Saturday September 23
2:00PM to 4:00PM
Atom Boys U11B – Ziorli 2013 / grade 5 dziorli@gmail.com Blessed Trinity Catholic Elementary School
230 Hawker Rd, Maple, ON L6A 2R2
Monday September 25
6:00PM to 8:00PM
Major Bantam Boys U14B – Kris 2010 / grade 8 Alexander Mackenzie HS
300 Major Mackenzie Dr West
Richmond Hill, ON L4C 3S3
(Enter off Trench St.  Parking & gym entrance at back of school,
north side of the building)
Saturday September 23
10:00AM to 12:00PM

 

Notes:

  1.  There is a $20.00 one time try out fee.  You may try out for as many teams as you wish and only pay $20 once.  Also, each coach is selecting their own team/players, so your child will need to show up for ALL team tryouts they are interested in.
  2. Your child can always tryout for an older age group. For example, a grade 6 female can tryout for Bantam U13G team if we do not have a girls’ team for their age group, or the player wants to tryout for an older team.  Your child can always tryout for their age group, or an older age group; however, never for a younger age group.
  3. All tryouts are 2 hours in length in the gym location shown in the chart above.
  4. As additional coaches become available and tryout times are known, the tryout schedule will be updated above.
  5. Please check this webpage often for updates, even the day before or day of the expected tryout.  Tryout dates/times could possibly change.  Thank you.
For more information please contact coachjoe@silverknightsbasketball.com or 416-276-4005

2023-2024 Silver Knights Rep Team Tryouts

 

Where:

Alexander MacKenzie HS

300 Major MacKenzie Drive West, Richmond Hill

When:

Tryouts will take place this weekend September 16 & 17, 2023 

(Tryout details and times below are subject to change, so check back often for updates)

Please print, fill out, sign the registration form below and bring it to the tryout along with the $20 in cash (this one time fee allows you child to try out for as many teams they are interested in)
Click Here to Download the Rep Basketball Tryout Registration Form

 

 

Teams Year of Birth & Grade Emails Try out date/time
First Weekend
(Sept 9 or 10, 2023 as below)
Try out date/time
Second Weekend
(Sept 16 or 17, 2023 as below)
GIRLS REP TEAMS:
Atom Girls U11G – Till 2013 & 2014 /
grade 5 or grade 4
marktill50@gmail.com Sept 9 Sat:
4:30PM to 6PM
Sept 16 Sat:
4:30PM to 6PM
Major Atom Girls U12G – Ziorli 2012 & 2013 /
grade 6 or grade 5
dziorli@gmail.com Sept 10 Sun:
9AM to 10:30AM
Sept 17 Sun:
9AM to 10:30AM
Major Bantam Girls U14G – Baumgartner 2010 & 2011 /
grade 8 or grade 7
rbaumgartner@rogers.com Sept 10 Sun:
10:30AM to 12PM
Sept 17 Sun:
10:30AM to 12PM
Junior Girls U19G – Bongiorno 2005, 2006 & 2007 /
grade 11 or 12
ysskhouseleagues@rogers.com Sept 10 Sun:
12PM to 1:30PM
Sept 17 Sun:
12PM to 1:30PM
BOYS REP TEAMS:
Novice Boys U10B – Gladman 2014 & 2015 /
grade 4 or grade 3
ysskcoachbrian@gladman.org Sept 9 Sat:
6PM to 7:30PM
Sept 16 Sat:
6PM to 7:30PM
Atom Boys U11B – James 2013 / grade 5 kurt.james@bell.net Sept 9 Sat:
10:30AM to 12PM
Sept 16 Sat:
10:30AM to 12PM
Major Atom Boys U12B – Romero 2012 / grade 6 alejandrokiwi13@gmail.com Sept 9 Sat:
3PM to 4:30PM
Sept 16 Sat:
3PM to 4:30PM
Bantam Boys U13B – James 2011 / grade 7 kurt.james@bell.net Sept 9 Sat:
9AM to 10:30AM
Sept 16 Sat:
9AM to 10:30AM
Major Bantam Boys U14B – Lee 2010 / grade 8 leeja768@gmail.com Sept 9 Sat:
1:30PM to 3PM
Sept 16 Sat:
1:30PM to 3PM
Major Bantam Boys U14B – Jones 2010 / grade 8 peter_jones@rogers.com Sept 10 Sun:
4:30PM to 6PM
Sept 17 Sun:
4:30PM to 6PM
Midget Boys U15B – James 2009 / grade 9 kurt.james@bell.net Sept 9 Sat:
12PM to 1:30PM
Sept 16 Sat:
12PM to 1:30PM
Major Midget Boys U16B – Jameer 2008 / grade 10 Joshjameer@gmail.com Sept 10 Sun:
3PM to 4:30PM
Sept 17 Sun:
3PM to 4:30PM

 

Notes:

  1.  There is a $20.00 one time try out fee.  You may try out for as many teams as you wish and only pay $20 once.  For example, if you wish to try out for U11B – James and U11B – Chau you do not need to pay twice.  Also, each coach is selecting their own team/players, so your child will need to show up for ALL team tryouts they are interested in.
  2. Your child can always tryout for an older age group. For example, a grade 7 female can tryout for Major Bantam U14G team if we do not have a girls’ team for their age group, or the player wants to tryout for an older team.  Your child can always tryout for their age group, or an older age group; however, never for a younger age group.
  3. All tryouts are 1.5 hours in length in the larger Gym A at Alexander Mackenzie HS in Richmond Hill (300 Major Mackenzie Drive West).
  4. As additional coaches become available and tryout times are known, the tryout schedule will be updated above.
  5. Please check this webpage often for updates, even the day before or day of the expected tryout.  Tryout dates/times could possibly change.  Thank you.
For more information please contact coachjoe@silverknightsbasketball.com or 416-276-4005

2023-2024 Silver Knights Rep Team Tryouts

 

Where:

Alexander MacKenzie HS

300 Major MacKenzie Drive West, Richmond Hill

When:

Tryouts will take place September 9/10 & September 16/17, 2023  (Always the first two weekends after Labour Day yearly)

 

Teams Year of Birth & Grade Emails Additional Notes
Girls Rep Teams:
Atom U11G 2012 & 2013 / grade 5 or 4 dziorli@gmail.com
Juvenile U17G 2006 / grade 11 sambongiorno@rogers.com
Boys Rep Teams:
Novice U10B 2013 & 2014 / grade 4 or 3 h_nayeri@hotmail.com
Atom U11B 2012 / grade 5 tja.vasquez@gmail.com
Major Atom U12B 2011 / grade 6 kurt.james@bell.net
Bantam U13B 2010 /grade 7 james_j_lee@hotmail.com
Bantam U13B 2010 / grade 7 ysskcoachbrian@gladman.org
Bantam U13B 2010 / grade 7 peter_jones@rogers.com
Major Bantam U14B 2009 / grade 8 kurt.james@bell.net
Midget U15B 2008 / grade 9 crunchtimeclinics@gmail.com
Please print, fill out, sign the registration form below and bring it to the tryout along with the $20 in cash
Rep-Basketball-Tryout-Registration-Form.pdf

 

Notes:

  1.  There is a $20.00 one time try out fee (you may try out for as many teams as you wish and only pay $20 once).
  2. Your child can always tryout for an older age group. For example, a grade 6 female can tryout for Bantam U13G team since we do not have a girls’ team for their age group.
  3. All tryouts are 1.5 hours to 2 hours in length.
  4. As coaches become available and tryout times are now, the tryout schedule will be provided/updated and posted on our website (sometime during the month of August).
  5. Please check this webpage often for updates, even the day before or day of the expected tryout.  Thank you.
For more information please contact coachjoe@silverknightsbasketball.com

2020-21 Rep Team Info

Tryouts are Now Complete – All Teams Selected

Wishing Everyone Luck with the Season!!

 

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

If you have any questions about the specific team you tried out for, please contact the coach directly for each team.  He or she will be able to assist you, via e-mail.

If you have an interest in becoming a Rep Coach with Silver Knights please contact Joe Spineto

Teams Birth Year Coach Last Year** Coach E-mails Messages
Girls
U10 Novice Girls 2010 or 2011 Royan Lee New royan@familylee.ca Team Selected – No new players needed
U12 Major Atom Girls 2008 or 2009 (one combined team) Lauren New laurenbarkerbasketball@gmail.com Team Selected – No new players needed
U13 Bantam Girls 2007 Bongiorno D2-7 sambongiorno@rogers.com Team Selected – No new players needed
U14 Major Bantam Girls 2006 Kokonis PC-3 slkokonis@gmail.com Team Selected – No new players needed
U16 Major Midget Girls 2004 or 2005 (one combined team) Baumgartner New rbaumgartner@rogers.com Team Selected – No new players needed
U16 Major Midget Girls 2004 Ziorli D3-4 dziorli@rogers.com Team Selected – No new players needed
U19 Juvenile/ Junior combined Women

 

2001, 2002 or 2003 Spineto D1-1 coachjoe@silverknightsbasketball.com Team Selected – No new players needed
Boys
U11 Atom Boys 2009 James D3-7 kurt.james@bell.net Team Selected – No new players needed
U13 Bantam Boys 2007 Diaz New zaidx5@hotmail.com Team Selected – No new players needed
U14 Major Bantam Boys 2006 James D5-2 kurt.james@bell.net Team Selected – No new players needed
U14 Major Bantam Boys 2006 Liu D9-2 yliu769@uwo.ca Team Selected – No new players needed
U14 Major Bantam Boys 2006 Manner D10-6 lmanner@rogers.com Team Selected – No new players needed
U15 Midget Boys 2005 Law D14-6 edlaw@bocentro.com Team Selected – No new players needed
U15 Midget Boys 2005 Baumgartner New rbaumgartner@rogers.com Team Selected – No new players needed
U16 Major Midget Boys 2004 James D4-6 kurt.james@bell.net Team Selected – No new players needed
U16 Major Midget Boys 2004 Hope D8-7 david.hope@td.com Team Selected – No new players needed
U19 Juvenile/ Junior combined Men 2001, 2002 or 2003 Uzunovic D3-5 euzunovic@sympatico.ca Team Selected – No new players needed

** Last Year’s Designations:

D5-2 – means this team finished in 2nd place (silver) in division 5 last year

PC-3 – means Provincial Championship 3rd place (bronze) last year

New – means this team had no games last year

2023-2024 OBA Season Age Groups (Girls and Boys) – Starting in September 2023

Category Age Age Criteria
Novice Under 10 Born in 2014 and later
Atom Under 11 Born in 2013
Major Atom Under 12 Born in 2012
Bantam Under 13 Born in 2011
Major Bantam Under 14 Born in 2010
Midget Under 15 Born in 2009
Major Midget Under 16 Born in 2008
Juvenile Under 17 Born in 2007
Junior Under 19 Born in 2005 or 2006
2022-2023 U13 Boys - Team Gladman, OBL Pool Champions
2022-2023 U13 Boys - Team Gladman, OBL Pool Champions
2021-2022 U16 Division III Silver Medalists
2021-2022 U16 Girls Division III Provincial Silver Medalists